close

Privacy Platform for CPRA

CPRA changes are effective January 1, 2023. Align your privacy program and future-proof your company for an evolving U.S. privacy landscape — with a privacy platform that builds trust and eliminates risk.

CPRA data privacy solution

It's time to uphold people's privacy rights. DataGrail powers the world's most trusted companies to understand and satisfy CCPA/CPRA requirements.

What is CPRA?

CPRA is effective January 1, 2023.

The California Privacy Rights Act is legislation that updates, expands, and amends 2018’s California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). It includes employees, contractors, and business contacts as “consumers” (data subjects), creates new obligations for handling "sensitive personal information," and grants all Californians strengthened rights over their data.

It also introduces GDPR-style data minimization, use limitation, and risk mitigation obligations.

Who does CPRA apply to?

CPRA applies if you have:

  1. More than $25M in annual gross revenue (revenue generated anywhere, not just California).
  2. More than 100K consumers, households, or devices in your database (under CCPA it was <50K).
  3. At least half yearly income from selling or exchanging personal information about customers.

Make CPRA Your Differentiator

Respect Personal Data Decisions

Data Subject Requests

Employees and consumers alike have the right to ask businesses to access and delete their data. Automate the process for them to build brand trust and save your team’s time.

STREAMLINE PRIVACY REQUESTS

Put the Power in Consumers' Hands

Opt-Out Support

Consumers are increasingly opting out of their data being shared for advertising purposes. Lead with respect and prevent their data from being sold, bartered, exchanged, or monetized.

HANDLE OPT-OUTS

Go Beyond the Template

Privacy Assessments

When it comes time to complete a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) or Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA), rely on a solution that leverages 1,700+ deep integrations to auto-populate responses.

AUTOMATE DPIAs & PIAs

Future-Proof Against Risk

Uphold Brand Trust

The legislative landscape around privacy is changing every day. DataGrail keeps request policies and functionality up-to-date to support compliance with CPRA, GDPR, and whatever comes next.

THE PRIVACY AWAKENING

"DataGrail helps us ensure that all personal information is treated with the respect it deserves to continue building on the positive relationships we have with our current and potential members."

Lawrence Morrisson

Head of Information Technology

How DataGrail Can Help

It's time to see what a Privacy Control Center can do for you.

CPRA Requirements

Handle It with DataGrail

Centralize privacy requests (DSRs) like Access, Deletion, Portability and others

Request Manager

Branded intake forms, Operations Dashboard, search and filters

Verify requestor identity, proportionally

Request Manager

Smart Verification using pre-existing data with Authorized Agent support

Fulfill DSRs safely, collaboratively and on time

Request Manager

Customizable SLAs and workflows, authorized handoffs and alerts

Honor Do Not Sell or Share opt-out requests

Request Manager

Multichannel handling with GPC opt-out signal recognition

Document your data and processing purposes

Live Data Map

Auto-detect systems and personal data types, generate dynamic RoPAs

Maintain data maps and processing records

Live Data Map

Proprietary taxonomy and exports driving standardized summaries

Conduct Data Protection / Privacy Impact Assessments

Risk Monitor: Assessments

Assess vendors and high-risk processing activities at scale

Take holistic stock of your privacy footprint

Integration Network

Tight integrations with 1,800+ apps and platforms, from salestech to HRIS

Get Up to Speed Fast on CPRA

Guide

CISOs Guide to CPRA

Big changes come into play with CPRA. Learn what the top big changes are, and how to modify your privacy program to stay in privacy compliance and reduce risk.

Read the Guide
Guide

Countdown to CPRA

Prepare your company for what's next, from rethinking data minimization to understanding employees as data subjects.

Read the Guide
Checklist

CPRA Compliance

Learn how to establish data privacy protections, when your organization needs to be ready, and what CPRA requirements entail.

Get the Checklist
Guide

CPRA and Employee Rights

Starting January 1st, 2023, Californian employees gain privacy rights. DataGrail's guide untangles how this new regulations impacts your business, and how to prepare.

Read the Guide
In the News

Sephora & the Opt-out Beast

Hear from CPRA co-author Rick Arney about how to prevent getting slapped with heavy fines.

Watch the Interview

"DataGrail helped us reduce compliance risk. Our adoption of DataGrail has only increased over time and it's great to have a knowledgeable partner as we look to the next year with CPRA going into effect."

Verified User in Software

Mid-Market (51-1000 emp.)

Resources for every step
of your data privacy journey

The CISO’s Guide to CPRA
Learn More
Tech Stack Risk Calculator – Multiselect
Learn More
Meet DataGrail: On-Demand
Learn More
Curious about how it all works?
Learn more about the DataGrail Platform

Whether you're an expert or just starting out, join the privacy community for professionals who lead with trust.

Learn More